Name:Gateway to St James's Church

19th century gates and gatepiers to St James's Church in Avonwick

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1993, North Huish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340735.

Gates and gate piers about 25 metres south of the Church of St James in Avonwick. Churchyard gates and gate piers. Probably 1878 and designed by R Medley Fulford the architect of the Church of St James. Round stone rubble gate piers with vertical slates set into the top of each pier. The wrought iron pair of gates have dog rails and diagonal braces above; the stiles rise to finials above the top rail above which the shafts have ornate heads. Other details: LBS No 101375.