Name:Building in centre of yard at Venmore Farm, Woodbury

Summary

Building in centre of yard at Venmore Farm, constructed as part of planned farm in mid 19th century. Forrmerly open-sided and possibly built as a dung house or cart shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: 19th century farm buildings forming part of planned farmyard associated with Grade II listed entrance range and farmhouse

• MANURE SHED (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2008, Archaeological Recording of the Farm Buildings at Venmore Farm, Woodbury, Devon, 3,6 (Report - Survey). SDV340781.

Formerly open fronted building in centre of yard (Barn 3), with the roof supported on 8 large brick piers. Sides now infilled with concrete block with the north side remaining open providing access for storage. Gable ends of slate roof are weatherboarded. Central section of roof in southern bay boarded over to create a loft. Possibly originally a cartshed or dung store. Built in mid 19th century as part of planned farm. Other details: Plate 2.