Name:South range, Venmore Farm, Woodbury

Summary

Brick building under slate roof forming southern range of yard at Venmore Farm. Built as part of planned farm in mid 19th century. Now used as stables.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: 19th century farm buildings forming part of planned farmyard associated with Grade II listed entrance range and farmhouse

• FARM BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2008, Archaeological Recording of the Farm Buildings at Venmore Farm, Woodbury, Devon, 4,6 (Report - Survey). SDV340781.

Single storeyed brick building (Barn 5) forming the southern range of farmyard with buildings at its east end connecting to the farmhouse. The building was originally divided internally by brick walls into a clarge central room flanked by a smaller room each side. The end rooms were brick fronted and the central room possibly open or timber fronted. All have now been altered to form stables with new concrete block dividing walls. The stub of the east wall of the north return contains a two-part window, the lower part of which is an earlier, possibly medieval window. It has a wooden frame with rounded heads and moulded transoms. Built as part of planned farmstead in mid 19th century.