Name:Farm building at Venmore Farm, Woodbury

Summary

Two storey brick building on north west side of main yard at Venmore Farm. Originally divided into two rooms with lofts above, the internal wall and floor joists have been removed forming one large space. Built as part of planned farm in mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: 19th century farm buildings forming part of planned farmyard associated with Grade II listed entrance range and farmhouse

• FARM BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2008, Archaeological Recording of the Farm Buildings at Venmore Farm, Woodbury, Devon, 4-5,6-7 (Report - Survey). SDV340781.

Two storey brick building with slate roof on northwest side of main yard and south side of small yard (Barn 8). Adjoining buildings (Barns 4 and 7) on south and west sides. Originally divided into two rooms, the internal wall on the ground floor has been removed together with the first floor joists, creating a large space. The western room has two large round-headed openings in the north elevation to provide acess for carts from the small yard. Hoist in roof at western end suggesting that the first floor was used for storage and may have been powered using the driveshaft from Barn 7. The east elevation of the east room has been altered with the insertion of a later doorway. The original function of the east room is uncertain although it is suggested it may have contained an apple crusher. Built as part of planned farm in the mid 19th century. Other details: Plates 9-12.