Name:Purzebrook House, Musbury Road, Axminster

1, 2 and 3 Purzebrook House, Musbury Road, Axminster. 18th century. Now divided into two houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1983, Axminster, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV117703.

Neophytou, M. + Goodwin, N., 2006, Archaeological Assessment of the Former Cattle Market Site, Axminster., 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340798.

Purzebrook House. 1, 2 and 3 Musbury Road. 18th century house, now divided into two. Coursed stone. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Nine bays. Sashes with glazing bars under flat stone arches. Ground floor right hand 19th century splayed bay window. Central doorway with fluted pilasters and entablature with keyblock and broken pediment, heavy panelled door now glazed. Modern glazed porch to right of centre. Roughcast chimney stacks at ridge. Date listed: 6th June 1983.