Name:Round Barrow Cemetery, Centery Lane

Ecclesiastical ParishBITTADON

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Department of Environment, Bittadon Nine Barrows, Centery Lane (Schedule Document). SDV340829.

A group of nine barrows on arable land, ploughed, no ditches.

Barrows shown on 19th century map as circular earthworks.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Round Barrow Cemetery 210m South West of Hillcrest, Centery Lane (Schedule Document). SDV340828.

Round barrow cemetery consisting of 9 individual barrows, situated on an upland ridge overlooking the valleys of the Colam Stream and the River Caen. The 9 barrows survive as circular mounds which vary in diameter from 15.2 metres up to 27.4 metres, and in height from 0.4 metres up to 1.2 metres. In all cases the surrounding quarry ditches, from which material to construct each mound was derived, survive as buried features measuring approximately 3 metres wide. The south-eastern mound has been cut by a field entrance on its north-east side and by the roadside hedge on its north-west side, and is essentially part of a field boundary. Other details: Monument.

Group of 9 Bronze Age barrows north of Centery Farm. Other details: Site 76.

Eight of the barrows shown as 'Tumuli' on modern mapping.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.