Name:Old field boundary to south of Hatshill, Bickleigh

Summary

Old field boundary together with other linear marks shown on Royal Air Force aerial photograph in field to south of Hatshill.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Line of old field boundary together with other linear marks visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph. The boundary is shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordance Survey map but not on the 1904-1906 map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bickleigh Barracks to Woolwell Sewer Diversion, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340839.

An apparent linear earthwork and other possibly linear features are visible on the Royal Air Force aerial photograph. Some of these features may represent cattle tracks but it is possible that they are lynchets. Other details: No 4.