Name:Cottage at Peterhayes Farm, Yarcombe

Summary

A late 17th-early 18th cottage with a substantially intact interior despite later alterations. Two storey, two room cottage of rubble stone under a slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unattributed, Peterhayes Farm, BH282017 (Ground Photograph). SDV355031.

Unattributed, Peterhayes Farm, BH282021-BH282022 (Un-published). SDV355032.

The cottage is shown.

The cottage is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s.

No information supplied.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2008, Yarcombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340860.

Late 17th, early 18th cottage with possible earlier origins. Altered in the late 18th, early 19th century and again in the late 19th, early 20th century.
Materials: Local chert rubble stone and a slate roof.
Plan: Two storey cottge with a two room plan, originally with a cross passage. The rendered gable end stack heats the room to the north end.
Exterior: The principal elvation (east) has a central four plank door with round end strap hinges and probably dates to the end of the 17th or early 18th century. It has been repaired. There is a window to either side of the door and ground and first floors, or varying sizes and types. The first floor window as the north end has ovolo-moulded mullions.
Interior: The two room plan is divided by a partition wall to the left of the entrance door with a brick plinth and timber upper section. The room to the south is believed to have been used as a cheese room in the early 20th century and has a brick floor and sink to the corner. The principal room has a flagstone floor and fireplace with a later, inserted, bread oven. The door to the enclosed staircase is possibly early 17th century. The roof is a late 18th, early 19th century collar rafter roof with the principal rafters crossed at the apex.
Reasons for designation: A late 17th, early 18th cottage with a possible earlier core reflecting vernacular traditions with a substantially intact interior. See listing description for full details.

Cottage at Peterhayes Farm

Late 17th century/early 18th century cottage with possible earlier origins. Altered in the late 18th century /early 19th century and again in the late 19th century /early 20th century.

MATERIALS: Local chert rubble stone and a slate roof.

PLAN: Two storey cottage with a two room plan, originally with a cross passage. The rendered gable end stack with drip course heats the room to the north end.

EXTERIOR: The principal elevation (east) has a central four plank door with round end strap hinges and probably dates to the end of the 17th century /early 18th century. It has been repaired to its lower section where narrower planks have been attached. To the inside of the door are horizontal battens and a wooden latch. There is a window to either side of the door at the ground and first floor, of varying size and type. The four-light timber window to the first floor at the north end has ovolo-moulded mullions. The rear elevation (west) has an off-centre plank door and irregular fenestration.

INTERIOR: The two room plan is divided by a partition wall to the left of the entrance door with a brick plinth and timber upper section. The room to the south is believed to have been used as a cheese room in the early 20th century and has a brick floor and sink to the corner. The window to the rear retains plank shutters. The door to the former cheese room appears to be 20th century with six tongue and grooved planks with an iron latch. The principal room has a flagstone floor and a fireplace with chamfered timber lintel on brick jambs. The fireplace has a later inserted bread oven. To the left of the fireplace is a high level cupboard with timber door. There are three axial chamfered ceiling beams to the ground floor with run out stops. The enclosed staircase has moulded risers which appear to date from the early 18th century, but the newel post and rail seems to be 19th century. The plank door to the staircase is possibly early 17th century with spearhead ends to the strap hinges. To the first floor are two rooms and a further space to the south end. The door to the room at the north end is possibly 16th century and beneath a cambered door head. It is a three plank door with the wider planks to the outside and a narrower plank to centre. To the outside of the door are two strap hinges with spearhead ends. To the inside of the door are three horizontal battens and a wooden latch. This room includes the chimney stack and four-light window with ovolo-moulded mullions. The second room is contained within a late 19th century stud work box. The roof is a late-18th century /early-19th century collar rafter roof with the principal rafters crossed at the apex.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: The cottage is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons: A late-17th century /early-18th century two cell cottage with a possible earlier core reflecting vernacular traditions. A substantially intact interior which includes plank doors, cambered door head, staircase, ovolo-moulded mullion window and fireplace.