Name:Cross in Churchyard, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

Remains of a Medieval stone cross to the south of St Pancras parish church in Widecombe in the Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77NW17

• CROSS (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1873-1874, Wayside Crosses in the District bordering the east of Dartmoor, 397 (Article in Serial). SDV346648.

In Widecombe churchyard there is a restored cross (Type B) built up from broken pieces and provided with one new arm. The socket-stone is square at the base with corner shoulders, and octagonal above, and supports the shaft, which is square at the base and becomes octagonal above rounded stops, tapering upwards.

Base and shaft of a stone cross nearly opposite the south door of the church. Other details: Sketch and Photograph.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, (1963) (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(SX 71887678) Cross (NR).

Other details: Volume II.

Cross about 5 metres south of the south transept of St Pancras parish church in Widecombe. Medieval. Granite. Consists of a tapered shaft and cross-head, chamfered on all four sides and with convex stops at the foot. The west arm and part of the shaft appear to have been repaired with cement. The cross stands on a rough, square socket stone of some kind of volcanic stone, this having what seems to be a convex stop at each corner.

Crossing, W., 1987, Ancient Stone Crosses of Dartmoor and its Borderland. Revised Edition (Monograph). SDV268145.

National Monuments Record, 2012, 445075 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV349128.

Other details: SX77NW17.

The Medieval stone cross about 5 metres south of the south transept of St Pancras Church in Widecombe was Listed on 3rd November 1986. Tapered shaft and cross-head, chamfered on all four sides and with convex stops at the foot. Other details: LBS Number 442035.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 05/07/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[NRHE record: 445097 / SX77NW27] (SX 718767) A cross has been built into the exterior of the eastern wall of Widdicombe (Widecombe) churchyard. It consists of part of the shaft and the cross. The angles are bevelled and it is not clear whether or not it formed part of the churchyard cross. The front only is exposed, and measures from the bottom to the arms 21 inches; diameter of arms 5 inches; width across arms, 23 inches, total height 36 inches.
This is the only cross at Widecombe not noticed by Phillips. It is possible that this fragment now forms part of the restored churchyard cross, SX 77 NW 17, which Ormerod described as consisting only of part of a shaft standing in its base (citing Ormerod, G. W., 1874, pg 397 and Masson Phillips, E., 1937, pg 329).