Name:Thatchings, Merton

Mid to late 17th century house of cob and rubble construction.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Merton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV21033.

Small house. Mid to later 17th century with 20th century alterations and addition. Plastered cob and rubble walls. Thatch roof gabled to right end hipped to left; gable ended slate roof to rear wing. 2 gable end brick stacks.
Plan: 2 room plan, larger heated room to the right with 20th century stairs opening out of it adjoining the unheated room. Rear wing added in the 1930s.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 2 window front of 20th century leaded pane 2-light casements. Central gabled slate-roofed porch with 20th century stable-type door. Twentieth rear wing.
Interior: 17th century straight principal rafters with collars halved on with notched joints. Other details: LBS Number 91761.