Name:Great Stone Park, Bickleigh

Summary

Field called Great Stone Park on 1839-1840 Tithe Map and Apportionment. The name probably refers to the stoney nature of the soil.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• STONE (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bickleigh Barracks to Woolwell Sewer Diversion, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340839.

Field called Great Stone Park on 1839-1840 Tithe Map and Apportionment. The name probably refers to the stoney nature of the soil (piles of stones were noted during the site visit). However, 'stone' names can sometimes denote the existence of standing stones or boundary or other marker stones.