Name:Newhouse, Blackslade Moor

Summary

Faint earthwork foundations and a few upright granite posts mark the locations of the buildings of the New Inn or the New House Inn, adjacent to the Ashburton road.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD)
  • INN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1880 AD)

'Newhouse' is depicted on the Tithe Map; 3 on the apportionment. Single building shown; thought to be the farmhouse.

'Newhouse (ruin)' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Pilkington-Rogers, C. W, 1930, Days on Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV307811.

Satterly, J., 1952, Memories of Ashburton in late Victorian Days, 36 (Article in Serial). SDV315139.

Newhouse, Blackslade Moor. The new house by the roadside just below Rippon Tor, used as a halt and refreshment for carts bringing wool to Ashburton and taking lime back to Chagford. Its ruins are now practically gone.

(11/11/1953) Described by O.N.B. as the 'ruin of an old house' (Tithe Map and Award of 1840, Ashburton Ph) Colquhoun describes it as the remains of a moorland steading of unknown date.
(12/05/1960) Photograph; Tithe Map 1840 shows a roofed building and gives name of occupier of 55 acre holding. No field action. Ground photograph AO/53/63/2.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 93 (Un-published). SDV150434.

(05/07/1967) Turf-covered remains of a small mortared stone house within enclosures. Probably of no great age. Said to be the remains of an old inn called Newhouse which was destroyed by fire (citing Pilkington-Rogers).

Gawne, E., 1970, Field Patterns in Widecombe Parish and the Forest of Dartmoor, 66 (Article in Serial). SDV238056.

The New House Inn, whose ruins stand beside the road, was only in existence in the 19th century, the Foales Arrishes enclosure belonged to it.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1459, 66 (Aerial Photograph). SDV291903.

Visible on the aerial photographs and recorded on map overlay.

Webb, P., 1995, The Pubs and Inns of Ashburton, 33 (Monograph). SDV347208.

New Inn or New House Inn. Said to have been burnt down by the wives of the Ashburton tin-miners, fed up with their husbands spending all their money in the inn. The landlady Mrs Hannaford (later Follet) moved to the Rugglestone Inn.

Ruined buildings remains of New House
Faint earthwork foundations and a few upright granite posts mark the locations of the buildings of New House, adjacent to the Ashburton road. They are set within a series of stone walled enclosures totalling 4.2 hectares. Foundations of a ruined granite outbuilding are located at SX7394 7531 (MDV7547). Condition is stable. SX74050 75580

Area of the farm is depicted on the modern mapping, although no sign of the building remains.