Name:Cairn north of Top Tor

Summary

One of a group of three. A low, turf covered mounds of 8 metres in diameter. Stones protruding through the surface have previously been interpreted as components of a kerb (condition stable in 2015 survey).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SHINE: Prehistoric cairn adjacent to path to north of Top Tor, one of a group of four

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77NW7

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Worth, R. H., 1934, 53rd Report of the Barrow Committee, 41 (Article in Serial). SDV345863.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1960, SX77NW7, Cairn A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV345860.

"There is a close-set retaining circle of a cairn on the northern slope of Top Tor" (No other siting evidence given). Handsford Worth is probably referring to the remains of this cairn circle (R. H. Worth, TDA, 1934, Vol 66, pg 41):
(12/05/1960) Cairn circle 'A' SX 7357 7646 where close set stones mark the northern half with two disturbed outliers to the south-east. the stones average 0.2 m. high. There are also another retaining circle and a robbed cairn.
A 25" survey of these features has been made.
Detail surveyed on L.S. Document (LS 25" 10/60).

Davidson, C. + Seabrook, R., 1973, Stone Rings on south-east Dartmoor, 41 (Article in Serial). SDV345864.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 177 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 11th September 1973. Cairn or ring cairn with two concentric retaining circles, the inner now of two or three stones only, the outer close-set and of 11 stones. Remains of stone row descend to the north-north-west. Diameter 7.0 metres, height 0.3 metres. Cairn is north of Top Tor.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX77NW (Cartographic). SDV345445.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 61 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Cairns on Top Tor. Two inconspicuous cairns lie about 80 metres apart beside the track which follows the crest of the ridge on the north side of Top Tor. The cairn to the south is smaller at circa 7.5 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high and has a circle of ten slabs showing above the turf around the edge. This cairn has been reported to have a stone row running downhill to the north but the few earthfast slabs in this direction are no more numerous than elsewhere on the hillside and this seems unconvincing. Nearly 100 metres east of the southern cairn is an arc of three standing and two flat slabs representing about a quarter of a circle. The interior is quite flat except for a shallow trench but possibly the stones originally surrounded a cairn which has been completely removed. Other details: Map 9, Site 7.

Cairns north of Top Tor were considered for designation as Scheduled Ancient Monuments in 2004. Other details: Site 37.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 445055 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345861.

The remains of three Bronze Age cairns to the north of Top Tor.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Cairn north of Top Tor
One of a group of three. A low, turf covered mounds of 8 metres in diameter. Stones protruding through the surface have previously been interpreted as components of a kerb. Condition is stable. SX73574 76472

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, RT64 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 15/08/2019. 100% gorse inundation. Only 1 large rock visible. 2015 survey suggested turf covering so this cairn has certainly seen a deterioration in vegetation inundation condition. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, RT64 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 15/08/2019. Photo looking west to east showing the total gorse inundation