Name:The Old Stables at West Pitten Farmstead, Yealmpton

Summary

The Old Stables to the southwest of West Pitten farmhouse shown on 19th century map was converted to a dwelling in recent years.

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

L-shaped building aligned east to west to the southwest of West Pitten farmhouse.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1960, Yealmpton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340949.

Shippon approximately 30 metres south west of West Pitten farmhouse. Original use uncertain, currently used as cowhouse with loft above. Circa 16th century. Slate rubble with granite quoins. Corrugated iron roof with gabled ends. The south side has ground floor doorways with large wooden lintels and one loft door. Doorway on right hand projecting with window slit above. Left hand of south wall rebuilt in concrete. North side facing yard has ventilation slits and single storey lean-to with single-light hollow chamfered granite window frame. Similar two-light window in east end with two ventilation slits above, and granite four-centred arch doorway with chamfer and pyramid stops to the jambs. At west end large elliptically arched chamfered granite doorwway to loft. Interior: large stopped chamfered ceiling beams. The original house was destroyed by fire and this building is one of a range of contemporary farm buildings on three sides of a yard. The existing farm house on the fourth (east) side was built circa late 19th or early 20th century and occupies a site near
that of the original house. Other details: LBS No 100513.

Building shown as a dwelling called 'The Old Stables' on modern mapping.