Name:North Barn at West Pitten Farmstead, Yealmpton

Summary

North Barn to the northwest of West Pitten farmhouse shown on 19th century map was converted to a dwelling in recent years

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• BARN (XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Large rectangular building shown on 19th century map to the northwest of West Pitten farmhouse.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1960, Yealmpton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340949.

Barn approximately 20 metres west north west of West Pitten farmhouse. 16th/17th century barn of slate rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Large chamfered granite round arch cart entrance at centre with stopped jambs. There are no openings on opposite (north) side. Buttress on south west corner and large raking buttress on west end. Two circa later 19th or 20th century windows on front facing the farmyard. The original house was destroyed by fire and this barn is one of a range of contemporary farm buildings on three sides of a yard. The existing farm house on the fourth (east) side was built circa late 19th or early 20th century and occupies a site near that of original house. Other details: LBS No 100511.

Building shown as a dwelling called 'North Barn' on modern mapping.