Name:Shippon north of West Pitten Farmhouse, Yealmpton

Shippon shown on 19th century map to the north of West Pitten farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Small L-shaped building shown on 19th century map to the north of West Pitten farmhouse.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1960, Yealmpton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340949.

Shippon approximately 10 metres northwest of West Pitten farmhouse. Shippon now used as dairy. Circa 16th/17th century origin. Slate roof with granite quoins. Corrugated iron roof with gabled end. Two storeys. Animal stalls on ground floor, two with large wooden lintels, the other two have concrete lintels. At rear (north) possibly reused round-arched granite doorway with stopped chamfer. Loft with 20th century door through eaves and small ventilation slit with granite jambs and lintel. Front facing farmyard. The original house was destroyed by fire and this shippen is one of a range of contemporary farm buildings on three sides of a yard. The existing farmhouse on the fourth (east) side was built circa late 19th or early 20th century and occupies a site near that of original house. Other details: LBS No 100510.

Building shown on modern mapping between two other buildings.