Name:Mullions to north-east of West Pitton Farmhouse, Yealmpton, Yealmpton

Summary

Mullions, shown as a small rectangular building to the northeast of West Pitton farmhouse on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map was extended on the east side in the 20th century. The original building is early 17th century in date and a possible blocked doorway in the southwall suggests that it may once have extended further to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• OUTBUILDING (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

The western part of the building is shown on 19th century map as a small rectangular building to the northeast of West Pitten farmhouse.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1960, Yealmpton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340949.

Outbuilding to the northeast of West Pitten farmhouse. Outbuilding of unknown original function. Circa early 17th century. Local slate rubble and rag slate roof with gabled ends.
Plan: Single cell rectangular plan with a door-way to the right of the front. The ground is much higher at the right hand (south) end. In the right hand gable end wall next to the front doorway is a flue to a fireplace in what may be a blocked doorway. There is also a loft doorway in the right hand gable end. The front wall has a raking buttress at the right hand end which contains a small dog kennel-like opening at its base. The buttress might be the stub of a continuation of the front wall suggesting that the building was part of a larger building which has been demolished.
Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical west front with a large chamfered granite round (or three-centred) arch doorway with indeterminate stops, a granite threshold and a circa late 19th century plank door with wrought iron hinges. To the left of centre a small hollow-chamfered granite two-light window with iron stanchion bars. The raking buttress on the right has a small square opening near the ground. The higher right hand (south) end has a truncated stack and stone steps to a loft doorway next to which there is a short section of wall continuing as a field boundary wall. The lower left hand (north) end has a small hollow-chamfered granite two-light window on each floor, the ground floor window has a missing mullion, the first floor window has one iron stanchion. The rear (east) wall is blind.
Interior: The windows are not rebated internally for glass. The internal timber lintels and the doorway lintel are all chamfered with step stops. The recess (fireplace) in the south wall is quite narrow and has reused chamfered granite jambs and high above it is a depressed two-centred arch chamfered wooden lintel - probably a doorway lintel because it is rebated on the inside. It is possible that this is a blocked doorway to a since demolished part of the building. Also in the north end wall, above to the left, a loft doorway which has a corbelled slate arch and a threshold much lower than the first floor level. The first floor is supported on roughly chamfered and closely spaced cross beams. The roof has 20th century softwood scissor-braced trusses. Other details: LBS No 100532.

Building shown as a dwelling called 'Mullions' on modern mapping.

English Heritage, 2009, Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Correspondence). SDV342643.

The Secretary of State after consulting with English Heritage has decided not to remove this building from the list. Mullions merits retention on the statutory list for the following principal reasons: An early 17th century building which retains a significant proportion of its original fabric. It retains good quality architectural features that suggest that it originally had a domestic use; these include a granite stone chamfered doorway and granite stone mullion windows. The two storey extension to the east is late 20th century and of no architectual interest. It is therefore of sufficient special architectural or historic interest to merit retention on the list. However, the list entry for the building has been amended in the statutory list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2009, Yealmpton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342644.

The outbuilding was listed at Grade II in 1988, but in the same year planning permission was granted for a two storey extension to its east elevation and the conversion of the outbuilding to residential use. It is clear that the extension has had a negative affect on the integrity of the original building. However, whilst the two storey extension is unfortunate it has not resulted in a significant loss of historic fabric to the original building which is still of sufficient architectural and historic interest to merit listing. The application for de-listing has been prompted by the owners' wish to erect a further extension to the rear elevation.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2009, Yealmpton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341736.

Replacement entry for the outbuilding immediately north east of West Pitton Farmhouse.
Mullions. Dwelling. Early 17th century.
Materials: Local rubble stone with granite dressings and a slate roof.
Plan: Single cell rectangular plan.
Exterior: The west elevation has a granite chamfered round arch doorway to the right and a granite stone mullion window to the centre. The north elevation has a granite stone mullion window to the ground and first floor. The south elevation has to its centre the remains of a chimney stack which may formerly have been a doorway. To its base a window has been inserted with a pointed arch opening. To the right is a window to the ground and first floor with weatherboarding in between and to the left at first floor is an inserted window. To the left is a raking buttress and towards the right is a projecting wall. The east elevation is largely obscured by the late 20th century two storey extension which is not of special interest.
Interior: The internal timber lintels and the doorway lintel are all chamfered with step stops. To the south wall are chamfered granite jambs to a former fireplace and above it is a two-centred chamfered arch, which was probably a doorway lintel because it is rebated on the inside. It is possible that this is a blocked doorway to a since demolished part of the building. The first floor appears to be supported on 20th century ceiling beams but early beams may be encased. The roof has 20th century scissor-braced trusses.
Reasons for designation: Mullions is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons. It is an early 17th century building which retains a significant proportion of its original fabric. It retains good quality architectural features that suggest that it originally had a domestic use, these features include a granite stone chamfered doorway and granite stone mullion windows.