Name:Lotherton Bridge

Lotherton Bridge shown on 19th century map was mentioned from the 13th century

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Lotherton Bridge shown on 19th century map with a Mill Leat running south to 'Weston Corn Mill'.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1984, Yealmpton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324115.

Lotherton Bridge a road bridge over the River Yealm. Circa 17th/18th century, partly rebuilt. Stone rubble. Two spans widely separated. The west arch is round and the east arch in slightly pointed. Each has recessed arch rings. On the north, upstream side a large cutwater type of projection is possibly part of the original structure. Rebuilt stone rubble parapets. The river flows through the west arch and the east one acts as a flood arch. In 1672 the bridge was reported to be in decay and in 1809 there were two arches. Reference: C Henderson and E Jervoise, Old Devon Bridges, page 22. Other details: LBS No 100528.