Name:Field Boundaries south of Glendale Farm

Former field boundaries to the south of Glendale Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Several former field boundaries shown on 19th century map in the field to the south of Glendale farm.

Former field boundaries present on early 20th century map.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

A series of hollows or drainage courses were noted in this field running south to a watercourse. The western and part of the eastern field boundaries were considered to be of historic origin and were recorded during the survey. Other details: Map 4: Plot 45.

Platell, A. + Armstrong, J., 2010, Land at South Down near Totnes, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV355724.

This report presents the results of an archaeological desk-based assessment, which was conducted in advance of a proposed development of a solar farm on land at South Down. No archaeological resource has been identified which requires preservation in situ. There are no historic or statutorily protected buildings in the vicinity of the site. The structures on site are of 20th-century date. There are no Scheduled Ancient Monuments on or in the near vicinity of the site.