Name:Dotheridge, Alwington

Mid-18th century farmhouse on the site of a 13th century manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Dotheridge Farmhouse.
Circa 1740-50; rear outshut built circa 1835; late 19th centruy alterations. Colourwashed render over cob and stone; gabled late 19th centruy slate roof; late 19th centruy brick end stacks. 3-unit plan with rear outshut. 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. Late 19th centruy four-panelled (2 glazed) door to left of centre, with trellised porch. Flat rendered arches over late 19th centruy four-pane plate-glass
sash above door and similar 6-pane sashes. Late 19th centruy bay added to right has late 19th centruy four-pane sash above french window.
Interior: bressummer over 18th century open fireplace to left; cast iron grates; late 19th centruy staircase in narrow central hall. Roof has A-frame trusses with pegged collars and with date 1745. Lean-to roof over rear outshut has painted date 1835. On the site of a house recorded on deeds from 1254. Other details: LBS Number 91376.