Name:Burial gound at Columbjohn Chapel, Broadclyst

The burial ground at Columbjohn was consecrated in 1851 and remained in use until 1919.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• CEMETERY (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Grave Yard' at 'Columbjohn Chapel' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

A. S. A. (from the collection of Norman Quinnell), 1999 - 1990, Columb John Chapel (Un-published). SDV341056.

Following the construction of Killerton Chapel the chapel at Columbjohn was restored and used mainly for funerals. The surrounding area was consecrated as a burial ground for the Aclands and those closely connected with them. The gravestones, which date from 1851 onwards, include those of the 10th, 11th, 12th and 13th baronets, as well as those of Kimberly the Killerton butler, Griffin the tenant of Columbjohn Farm and Ugelow the miller. A number of small wooden crossess commemorating domestic servants are now (1990) preserved inside the chapel.

Fletcher, M., 2003, The Mansion at Columbjohn, Broadclyst: Survey Report, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV339641.

The burial ground at Columbjohn was consecrated in 1851 and used until 1919.