Name:Barn at Lower Henland Farm

Summary

Single storey farm building, formerly a barn. Eastern elevation is stone, and appears to relate to building shown on 19th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SHINE: Traditional 19th century farm buildings and remains of former farmyard at Lower Henland

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Cotswold Archaeology, 2007, Lower Henland Farm, Kentisbeare, Devon, 10, 15, 19 (Report - Assessment). SDV340789.

Single storey farm building, formerly a barn, in good condition. Western elevation of building is late 20th century reconstruction in breeze block but eastern elevation is stone and appears to relate to the building depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889. Other details: Figures 2, 3. 7.