Name:Unfinished Cross at Rippon Tor

Summary

Unfinished, earthfast stone cross to the west of Rippon Tor summit. One of the arms of the cross appears to have broken during manufacture.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Falcon, T. A., 1904-1905, Cross on Rippon Tor, 177-179 plates (Article in Serial). SDV309028.

An unfinished cross appearing as if cut in relief on the surface of a large granite block, lying about 30 yards south-west of the summit of Rippon Tor. Some yards further to the south-west is an unfinished cross-base. The latter is disputed by the editors of Notes and Queries, who maintain it is an unfinished millstone.

Worth, R. H., 1906-1907, Cross on Rippon Tor and granite cylinder on Trowlesworthy (Article in Serial). SDV309031.

(29/04/1960) An unfinished cross appearing as if cut in relief on the surface of a large granite block, lying about 30 yards S.W. of the summit of Rippon Tor.
The cross, at SX74637558, is 0.15 metres thick, 2.0 metres long and 0.9 metres across the arms. It is to the north-west not to the south-west of the Tor as reported in Notes and Queries. The other stones, definitely millstones, are at SX74647556 and SX74627553. They are circular and are respectively 1.3 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres thick, and 1.5 metres diameter and 0.2 metres thick.
Ground photograph of cross - see AO/53/62/7.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1984, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Seventh Paper), 144, Fig 7. (Article in Serial). SDV345276.

Crossing repeats the 'gratuitous assumption' put forward by Spence Bate that the cross was cut to 'Christianize' a pagan site. It is however more likely that it was an unfinished cross and it is notable that three unfinished millstones also lie in the vicinity.

Site visit 1st April 1999. Latin cross roughout at SX74657557 36 metres west of Rippon Tor summit. Lies 10 metres from base of cairn. Unfinished latin cross orientated north-south. Stone is 2 metres by up to 1.4 metres wide and 0.25 metres thick. Western arm broken during manufacture.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 42, Fig. 5.3 (Monograph). SDV299725.

It has been suggested that the cross was never intended to be moved but lies in its intended position as it was hewn from a much larger rock than necessary. The cross lies earthfast on the southern edge of the outcrop together with three abandoned millstones.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed (Report - Survey). SDV351113.

Site location confirmed.

Unfinished Cross at Rippon Tor. A cross has been cut from a large slab of granite, north of the Rippon Tor outcrop, but was abandoned before completion. Condition is stable. SX74630 75580.