Name:Stables at Manor Farm, Holcombe

Summary

Single storey stable block, stone and cob on south and east elevations, remainder breeze block reconstruction. Wooden framed lean-to on the eastern side.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• STABLE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Blackwell, R., 2008, Manor Farm, Holcombe, Devon, 10, 17, 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV341110.

To the east of the farmhouses is the only other extant 19th century building in the farmyard. This is a single storey stable block with stone lower walls and cob upper walls on the southern and eastern elevations. The remainder of the building appears to have been reconstructed in the 20th century using breeze block, and there are internal breeze block partitions. The building has a corrugated iron roof and is in good condition. There is a 20th century wooden framed lean-to on the eastern side, with brick pillars and an asbestos roof. Other details: Figures 2, 3, 8..