Name:Lyme House, Lyme Road, Axminster

Rendered early 19th century house with wide central porch with Tuscan columns.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1983, Axminster, 11 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV117703.

Neophytou, M. + Goodwin, N., 2006, Archaeological Assessment of the Former Cattle Market Site, Axminster., 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340798.

Lyme House, Lyme Road. Early 19th century house. Rendered and with ashlar plinth. Hipped slate rof. Two storeys. Three bays. Left and right two storey segmentally bowed bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Ground floor tripartite sashes. Central wide porch with Tuscan columns supporting broken pediment, panelled double doors, large traceried semi-circular fanlight and panelled reveals. Date listed: 11th August 1950.