Name:Lower Bonehill Farmhouse

Lower Bonehill farmhouse built in the 16th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1900 AD)

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Lower Bonehill; longhouse with a cross passage, now used as part of a barn

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Part of deserted Medieval site. Includes a building showing late development and enclosures in use on the present day farm.

Visited on 29th August 1979. Lower Bonehill is a 15th century longhouse. It was in ruins eight years ago but being restored by present owners. Now run as a goat farm. It has a large open hearth with a bread oven in the living room. The shippon is being converted. The original flagstones on the shippen floor have been relaid in one of the barns. The original wooden staircase has gone completely. Three stone pillars at the front of the house are the remains of a cart house.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX77NW (Cartographic). SDV345445.

Impossible to distinguish this from surrounding buildings.

Lower Bonehill farmhouse, formerly a longhouse. It is 16th century with additions at rear. Granite rubble, including some massive blocks at the quoins and base of the walls. Slated roof. Two storeys. Large granite ashlar chimneystack. Open-fronted stone entrance-porch with gabled roof and 20th century plank door. Interior has been almost completely gutted, except for the half stack.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/JX, 10a (Aerial Photograph). SDV345088.

Whitten, E. H. T., 2009, Bonehill: Evolution of a Dartmoor Hamlet, 99-113 (Monograph). SDV348680.

Lower Bonehill farmhouse is a traditional Dartmoor granite longhouse built in the 16th century with later alterations.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 445176 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348687.

Other details: SX77NW56.

Lower Bonehill farmhouse was Listed on 3rd November 1986. The housewas formerly a longhouse built in the 16th century with additions at the rear. Granite rubble, including some massive blocks at the quoins and base of the walls. Slated roof. Large granite ashlar chimneystack (heating former hall) on centre of ridge; thatch weatherings and unusual tapered cap, its base projecting slightly beyond the face of the stack. Small plain stone stack on left-hand gable. three-room and through-passage plan originally, the former shippon occupying the room to right of the passage'; hall and inner room are now combined into one. Two storeys; lean-to additions at rear are single-storeyed. Four-window front; all windows have 20th century small-paned wood casements. Open-fronted stone entrance-porch with gabled roof; 20th century plank door. To left of the porch the wall has been built forward a little, probably in late 17th or early 18th century; the left-hand ground-storey window has a flat arch with tall, roughly cut voussoirs. To right of porch is a blocked doorway with a 20th century window cut into it. This must have provided separate access to the shippon; there is a matching doorway, also blocked, in the rear wall. Two large 20th century windows have been cut in the lower (west) gable-wall. There is a small blocked window, larger than the usual ventilation slit, in the rear wall of the shippon. Interior has been almost completely gutted, except for the hall stack. This has a granite ashlar back to the passage with chamfered plinth and hollow-moulded cornice. The large rectangular fireplace-opening has monolithic, hollow-moulded granite jambs and lintel; oven with stone-framed opening and shallow shelf in front. The old interior is described (with a plan) in E Mercer, English Vernacular Houses, 1975, p.151. Adjacent to the house are five farm buildings, making an important group; these are separately listed. Other details: LBS Number 441634.