Name:Cropmark near Straightway Farm

Circular cropmark shown on aerial photograph, in field to east of Straightway Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• CROPMARK (Unknown date)

Full description

Substrata, 17/09/2015, Gradiometer survey - Land at Tagon Harbour Farm, Whimple, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359539.

This report was commissioned by AC Archaeology Ltd on behalf of clients as information to be included in a forthcoming planning application at the above site. Four magnetic anomaly groups were mapped as representing possible archaeological deposits or features. Of these, one curvilinear group approximately coincides with a circular enclosure recorded but it is unclear whether this group represents archaeological deposits or recent ground disturbance with the latter being more likely.

The remaining anomaly groups are typical of those representing former field and other enclosure boundaries of unknown date and removed before the publication of the first Ordnance Survey map in 1889.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Gent, T. H., 2008, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341190.

Circular cropmark in field to east of Straightway Farm, circa 25 metres in diameter, seen on 2006-07 AP (ArcMap).