Name:Score Farmhouse, Braunton

Summary

House built of rendered cob with a slate roof, and a modern extension to the west. At present divided into 2 cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Unknown date)

Full description

Phillips, Sanders + Stubbs, 1985, Sales Details for Score Farm, Braunton (Correspondence). SDV341195.

The house, at present divided into 2 cottages, is built principally of cob rendered to the exterior, under a slate roof. It is of indeterminate age, but possibly of 17th or 18th century origin. A west wing addition was added some 35 years ago, which now forms part of the annexe, and this is constructed of cavity main walls. The house faces due south, away from the road, and to the west there is a good range of farm buildings around a courtyard with an orchard beyond.