Name:5 Andrew Street, Tiverton

Summary

House, early 19th century or possibly earlier. Was listed Grade II between January and August 1999, when it was removed from the list.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Parker, R. + Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment in St Andrew Street, Tiverton, Devon, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV341212.

The structure has been neglected and is now heavily scaffolded and largely inaccessible. A very limited internal inspection confirmed that the building possesses an 18th or 19th century king-post roof, with the earlier date being considered more likely based on the size of the roof timbers. A passageway still exists between numbers 5 and 6. Other details: Figure 2.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341222.

House, early 19th century, painted brick front with slated roof. Red brick chimney, probably 20th century, on right side wall. Has two storeys and basement, with doorway between two ground storey windows which have the lower part boarded. To right, six paned upper sash visible, to left, three panes of what is probably a nine paned shop window. Above it a wooden enblature continued on the left over the entrance to a passage leading to number 6 Andrew Street. Upper storey windows have six paned sashes. Interior not inspected.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341223.

Building removed from list.