Name:9 St Andrew Street, Tiverton

Summary

Originally part of a single 18th century building with 10 St Andrew Street, which was remodelled mid 19th century. Double depth range with 2 storeys, garret and basement.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Smith, W. + De-Villiers, S., 05/2015, Land at Angel Hill, St Andrew Street, Tiverton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV358811.

A programme of archaeological works was undertaken by AC archaeology on land at Angel Hill, St Andrew Street, Tiverton. They comprised a trench evaluation, watching brief, and historic building recording of the Grade II Listed Nos 9 and 10 St Andrew Street. The site has been the subject of an archaeological and cultural heritage desk-based assessment.

A total of four underpinning pits were monitored within the cellars of nos 9 and 10. They were cut through natural shale with clay, and no archaeological deposits were exposed. A service trench excavated in the yard to the west of no. 10 (and partially within a demolished modern extension) was also monitored. The trench was excavated to a maximum depth of 0.60m below ground level. The exposed layer sequence consisted of 0.40-0.50m of mid brown clay loam garden soil overlying the natural subsoil. No archaeological deposits or features were exposed.

The development of Nos 9 and 10 was complex. Both properties appear to have their origins as earlier buildings on the footprint of the later structures (see below). The masonry in the basements that face onto Ham Place and the yard are of different construction to the walls above. No. 9 appears to have been a house, probably of the same form as one of the later properties, i.e. of double width and depth. No. 10 appears to have been smaller, and comprised a single bay wide building perhaps with a (?covered) passage between it and No. 10 In the early 18th century No. 9 was probably rebuilt as a narrow house situated on the northern half of the plot. At this date No. 10 probably had the same footprint as the earlier building. It may have had either a domestic or industrial use. No new fabric has been identified, having been lost to later alterations. In the later 18th century No. 9 was extended, eventually forming a well-appointed house over two storeys with a basement, containing four heated rooms on each floor, with a further three heated basement rooms, and two vaulted cellars. The front rooms (GF1 and FF1) were added first before the adjacent rooms to the west were constructed. The openings in the former were plainer than before, whilst the latter reverted back to the more ornate
style with projecting keystones.

In the mid 19th century, presumably when No. 10 became a public house, the buildings were combined. The southern half of No. 9 was incorporated into No. 10, with the remainder becoming a smaller house again. No. 10, and the street frontage of both properties, were rebuilt, and the buildings heightened and reroofed to their current form. It appears that some elements such as the window and door surrounds were removed from No. 9 as part of this scheme and were incorporated into No. 10.
Changes were made to No. 10 in the late 19th century, certainly by 1880. It was extended with a single width range on its west side along Ham Place. This contained two storeys over a basement that was open to the yard to the north. This extension has the appearance of an industrial building, although it may have provided ancillary accommodation for the public house, perhaps with horse stabling/carriage storage in the basement, and large reception rooms on the ground and first floors. Further alterations to this part of the building were made soon after, mainly involving changes to the fenestration and internal layout at basement level. In the 20th century a new toilet extension was added to the rear of Nos 9 and 10, and a single storey extension added to the north of the rear range of No. 10. The internal
former open arches to this range were blocked.

Parker, R. + Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment in St Andrew Street, Tiverton, Devon, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV341212.

The historical development of this property is closely tied up with the adjoining house (number 10). The rear façade (Plate 3) shows that there was an earlier house aligned side on to the street and set back from it. This included part of the rear of what is now number 10. The date of this house is not known, but is likely to be early 18th century because of the presence of hob grates. Within number 9 the front wall of this house appears to have been removed. The front part of the house is probably of mid 19th century date and was built over what must have been a garden or courtyard. The house contains a well preserved early 19th century staircase, and a substantial fireplace in the front basement. Other details: Plate 2.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Tiverton, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341222.

Listed with number 10 St Andrew Street, originally single 18th century building, remodelled mid 19th century. Painted stone ashlar front, rear squared stone rubble. Slated roofs with squared stone rubble chimneys with raised stone bands at top. Double depth range with two storeys, garret and basement, has doorway to left with shallow pointed arch and plank door, and a three-light flat headed window above arch. To right is a three-light flat headed window with Gothic stone columns as mullions. In second storey, Two windows with shouldered heads, and in gable, which has stone coping with kneelers and trefoiled finial, a window with shallow pointed arch. Interior not inspected.

St Andrew Street, nos 9 and 10. House, later public house, empty at time of inspection; apparently of a single building originally. Probably 18th century, remodelled mid 19th century.
Materials: painted stone ashlar front. Left return of stone rubble with dressings of freestone and red brick. Rear wall of squared stone rubble, except for red brick right (north) side wall to rear wing. Slated roofs. Squared stone rubble chimneys, with raised stone bands at the top, on side walls and ridge of main range, those to left rendered. Red brick chimney on rear gable of wing.
Plan: complex. Double-depth range on right-hand side of frontage, apparently comprising No.9 and part of No.10. L-shaped section on left, with long rear wing extending down Ham Place.
Exterior: two storeys with garret and basement. Eight-window front, the two right-hand windows set in what appears from the street to be a tall gabled cross-wing. Latter has doorway with shallow pointed arch and plank door to left; small three-paned window above arch. To right is a three-light flat headed window with Gothic stone columns as mullions; lights contain four-paned sashes. Chamfered string course above ground storey. In second storey two windows with shouldered heads; 6-paned sashes with margin panes. In gable, which has a stone coping with kneelers and trefoiled finial, a window with shallow pointed arch; two light wood casement with two panes per light. Left-hand section (all openings boarded up) is divided into 3 bays by pilaster-strips, the strip between the two right-hand bays stopping short above a doorway (probably of later date) with patterned architrave and cornice. There is a further, plain doorway at left-hand end. Upper storey windows, two per bay, have continued sills. Left return to Ham Place has in the ground and basement storeys (where the site slopes sharply downhill) mostly segmental headed windows with stone surrounds and keystones; one basement window has been converted from a doorway. Other windows have jambs and segmental arches of red brick. All windows are boarded up. Rear wall has windows with stone surrounds like those to Ham Place; some are boarded up, but two have exposed eight-paned sashes. There is a dormer gable with plain bargeboards and a pair of two-light wood casements, the lights of two or three panes each.
Interior: No.10 has several simple mid 19th century chimneypieces, including one with an ornate cast-iron grate. Boarded windows are mostly small-paned sashes on the inside. No.9 not inspected.
History: in 1881 (as far as can be judged from the census return) the building was the Star Inn, run by Robert Hurley. Prominent situation in the street, opposite the churchyard to Church of St George.