Name:Former Star Inn, 10 St Andrew Street, Tiverton

Summary

Originally part of a single 18th century building with 9 St Andrew Street, which was remodelled mid 19th century. In the late 19th century the southern half of the property was the Star Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• INN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Smith, W. + De-Villiers, S., 05/2015, Land at Angel Hill, St Andrew Street, Tiverton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV358811.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Star Inn' shown.

Parker, R. + Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment in St Andrew Street, Tiverton, Devon, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV341212.

This is listed with 9 St Andrew Street, as the historical development of the property shows that there was an earlier house aligned side on to the street and set back from it, which included the rear of both properties. The rear block on the north side forms the lower part of the 18th century house, and part of the front wall of that house appears to survive on the first floor. The windows of the earlier house have probably been reused as doorways to provide access from the later block at the front. The south wing of the property where it fronts onto Ham Place, contains what appears to be a wharehouse type building. The south wall extending along Ham Place is unrendered and displays a variey of stone types in its construction, however there is no evidence for any construction breaks or joints in the whole length of the wall. The windows with stone surrounds and keystones are of uniform style. The covered walkway is entered by a doorway from Ham Place. To the east of this, extending to St Andrew Street, is a range of cellars vaulted in brick with chamfered piers and low segmental arched roofs, which appear to be of early 19th century date. The wing to the west of the covered archway does not appear to be for domestic use, but it contained a substantial fireplace in the west end wall. The 1889 Ordnance Survey 1:500 map shows that the property was divided, the Star Inn being the lower, southern, half. Other details: Plate 2.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Tiverton, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341222.

Listed with number 9 St Andrew Street, originally a single building and at some stage a public house. Probably 18th century, remodelled mid 19th century. Painted stone ashlar front, left return of stone rubble with dressings of freestone and red brick. Rear wall of squared stone rubble, except for red brick right (north) side wall to rear wing. Slated roofs, with squared sone rubble chimneys with raised stone bands at the top on side walls and ridge of main range. L-shaped plan with long rear wing extending down Ham Place. Front range has two storeys, garret and basement, and is divided into three bays by pilaster strips. The strip between the two right hand bays stops short above a doorway (probably of later date) with patterned architrave and cornice. There is a further plain doorway at left-hand end. Upper storey windows, two per bay, have continued sills. Left return to Ham Place has in the ground and basement storeys mostly segmental headed windows with stone surrounds and keystones. One basement window has been converted from a doorway. Other windows have jambs and segmental arches of red brick. All windows are boarded up. Rear wall has windows with stone surrounds like those to Ham Place. There is a dormer gable with plain barge boards and a pair of two-light wood casements. Inside there are several simple mid 19th century chimneypieces, including one with an ornate cast iron grate.

St Andrew Street, nos 9 and 10. House, later public house, empty at time of inspection; apparently of a single building originally. Probably 18th century, remodelled mid 19th century.
Materials: painted stone ashlar front. Left return of stone rubble with dressings of freestone and red brick. Rear wall of squared stone rubble, except for red brick right (north) side wall to rear wing. Slated roofs. Squared stone rubble chimneys, with raised stone bands at the top, on side walls and ridge of main range, those to left rendered. Red brick chimney on rear gable of wing.
Plan: complex. Double-depth range on right-hand side of frontage, apparently comprising No.9 and part of No.10. L-shaped section on left, with long rear wing extending down Ham Place.
Exterior: two storeys with garret and basement. Eight-window front, the two right-hand windows set in what appears from the street to be a tall gabled cross-wing. Latter has doorway with shallow pointed arch and plank door to left; small three-paned window above arch. To right is a three-light flat headed window with Gothic stone columns as mullions; lights contain four-paned sashes. Chamfered string course above ground storey. In second storey two windows with shouldered heads; 6-paned sashes with margin panes. In gable, which has a stone coping with kneelers and trefoiled finial, a window with shallow pointed arch; two light wood casement with two panes per light. Left-hand section (all openings boarded up) is divided into 3 bays by pilaster-strips, the strip between the two right-hand bays stopping short above a doorway (probably of later date) with patterned architrave and cornice. There is a further, plain doorway at left-hand end. Upper storey windows, two per bay, have continued sills. Left return to Ham Place has in the ground and basement storeys (where the site slopes sharply downhill) mostly segmental headed windows with stone surrounds and keystones; one basement window has been converted from a doorway. Other windows have jambs and segmental arches of red brick. All windows are boarded up. Rear wall has windows with stone surrounds like those to Ham Place; some are boarded up, but two have exposed eight-paned sashes. There is a dormer gable with plain bargeboards and a pair of two-light wood casements, the lights of two or three panes each.
Interior: No.10 has several simple mid 19th century chimneypieces, including one with an ornate cast-iron grate. Boarded windows are mostly small-paned sashes on the inside. No.9 not inspected.