Name:1-2 Ham Place, Tiverton

Summary

Two almost identical cottages, which have not been altered or modernised significantly. Not listed, although included in draft list circa 1980.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Department of Environment, 1989, Re-survey of Tiverton (Un-published). SDV349217.

Pair of cottages in an alley off the west side of St. Andrew Street. Mid 19th century (after 1844). Solid rendered fronts. Slated roofs. Red-brick chimney on each end wall. Plan: on ground floor the stair rises directly from the front door, with main room to one side. Small scullery/kitchen to rear. Exterior: two storeys with garret. Mirrored fronts, each house with one window per storey, placed at outer ends, and with adjoining doorways in the centre. No 1 has a 20th century wooden glazed door, but No 2 has an original plank door with wooden hood (probably a later addition) above it. Windows flat-headed with sashes, 6-paned at No 1, 2-paned at No 2. Each house has a dormer window with pent roof and slate hung sides; window openings altered. Interiors not inspected, but ground floor room to No 2 has a good chimneypiece with chamfered and stopped jambs, keystone, and bracketed mantleshelf. The cottages are not shown on the plan of St. Andrew Street in Heathcoat's estate atlas of 1844. Much of the character of these simple buildings depends on the wooden glazing bars in their windows, and on the old door at No 2.

Parker, R. + Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment in St Andrew Street, Tiverton, Devon, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV341212.

Two almost identical cottages, originally only one room deep and three floors high (including the roof space which was probably utilised from the time of construction). Both cottages contain a number of pieces of re-used stone. They have not been altered or modernised significantly, although No 2 contains most original features, such as door hinges. They were included in the draft list circa 1980, but were not listed.