Name:Historic Field Boundary of Secmaton Farm

Boundary between 2 fields which belonged to Secmaton Farm, shown on 18th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Collings, A. + Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Secmaton Lane, Dawlish, Devon, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV341242.

Some 80 metres of field boundary, that was present on a map of 1787, still survives in the form of an extant hedgebank associated with the previous fields, and is at least 220 years old. It is possible that this boundary was in place much earlier and it may have contained an associated ditch or ditches. Other details: Figure 1, site 7.

Valentin, J., 2011, Land at Secmaton Rise, Dawlish, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV349812.

Largely negative results were recorded, with the only cut feature identified comprising a modern drainage trench in the southeast corner. In the lower-lying central and southern part of the site a sterile colluvial layer was present, which contained no deposits of palaeoenvironmental interest. Only a small number of artefacts were recovered, with these mainly of modern date, although two
prehistoric chert waste flakes were also found.