Name:Black Down, Secmaton Farm

Summary

Small field created out of the south west corner of a larger field for a limited period during the 19th century. Name indicates presence of darker, more organic soils.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• FIELD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Collings, A. + Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Secmaton Lane, Dawlish, Devon, 3-4, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV341242.

By the mid 19th century, the south west part of the field known as Great Milken Park had been taken to form a field called 'Black Down', which had not been present on an estate map of 1787. This had been incorporated back into the larger field by the late 18th century when the area was surveyed by the Ordnance Survey. The large field to the south was also called 'Black Down'. The name is often an indicator of darker, more organic soils, perhaps suggesting the presence of former settlement. Other details: Figure 4.

Valentin, J., 2011, Land at Secmaton Rise, Dawlish, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV349812.

Largely negative results were recorded, with the only cut feature identified comprising a modern drainage trench in the southeast corner. In the lower-lying central and southern part of the site a sterile colluvial layer was present, which contained no deposits of palaeoenvironmental interest. Only a small number of artefacts were recovered, with these mainly of modern date, although two
prehistoric chert waste flakes were also found.