Name:12 and 14 Above Town, Dartmouth

Summary

Pair of houses, probably late 18th or early 19th century, possibly with earlier origins, and with some later modernisation. Both are three storeys, one room wide and two rooms deep, with a left entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Numbers 12 and 14 (Formerly Listed as: Above Town Nos.10 and 12). Pair of houses. Probably late 18th/early 19th century, possibly with earlier origins, with some later modernisation. Mostly plastered walls; side walls are stone rubble but upper part of the front is timber-framed, and front of No.12 is clad with asbestos slate above first-floor level; chimneyshafts not visible; slate roof. Plan: Similar layouts, one room wide, 2 rooms deep, with left entrance. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2-window range. No.14, to left, has a plastered front lightly blocked out as ashlar and with a reeded timber cornice at first-floor level. At the left end, the end of the stone side wall projects slightly nearly up to second-floor level, surely from an earlier house here. Doorway at the left end contains a 20th century door behind a contemporary shallow plastered porch with a monopitch slate roof. One-window front of flush-frame horned 4-pane sashes. No.12, to right, has plastered ground floor with asbestos slate-hanging above. Left-hand front doorway has a fielded 3-panel door under a plain overlight and a timber hood supported on brackets carved as rearing horses (reused oriel brackets from a 17th century merchant's house). One-window front of original sash windows, 12-pane sashes to the ground and first floors and a 3/6-pane sash to the second floor. Both houses have a moulded timber eaves cornice to a parallel roof hipped both ends. Interior: Not inspected but likely to be of interest.