Name:Black Down

Summary

Field called 'Black Down' in 19th century. This suggests darker soils, which may indicate the presence of former settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• SETTLEMENT (Unknown date)

Full description

Collings, A. + Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Secmaton Lane, Dawlish, Devon, 3-5, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV341242.

Large field immediately to the south of the site, now forming the northern part of the golf course, was called Black Down. In an area of arable cultivation this suggests darker soils, which may indicate the presence of former settlement. For a limited time during the 19th century, a small field was created out of part of the field on the northern boundary and also called Black Down. Other details: Figure 1, site 10.