Name:Henley Collection Museum, 3 Anzac Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Former late 19th century workshop, now the Henley Collection Museum. Small two storey building with a large cranked-arch doorway filled with 19th century three-bay timber frame in Gothic style.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• MUSEUM (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WORKSHOP (Late, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1975, Dartmouth - Walk about in the Conservation Area & Exploring Dartmouth and Kingswear, 35, 37 (Article in Monograph). SDV352452.

The Henley Collection Museum at Number 3 on the east side of Anzac Street in Dartmouth (Formerly Listed as: 1 and 3 Anzac Street Reference Library). Workshop, now the Henley Collection Museum. Late 19th century, built for William Henley. Painted stone rubble with freestone detail; slate roof. Plan: Small low single-depth building. Exterior: 2 storeys; one-window range. Front has large cranked-arch doorway with moulded head with stops and chamfered jambs. It is filled with 19th century three-bay timber frame in Gothic style, the uprights fashioned with engaged finials. Central doorway below transom contains a bottom-panelled glazed door and similar side lights. Boarded infill above the transom. Parallel roof between taller adjoining properties. Interior: Plastered with stick-baluster stair to first-floor gallery. Henley was an ironmonger and tinsmith whose spare time was taken up with an eclectic passion for science. (Freeman, Ray: Dartmouth and its Neighbours: Phillimore: 1990-: P.174).