Name:Horse Engine House at Bury Barton, Lapford

Summary

Horse engine house attached to threshing barn and projecting into inner courtyard at Bury Barton. Semi-octagonal with a hipped roof. Circa 1850 in date. Machinery removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAPFORD

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Lapford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341306.

Three ranges of farmbuildings enclosing inner courtyard. West wing is a late 16th-early 17th barn which has since been reduced in length both ends and was given a horse engine house projecting into courtyard circa 1850. Semi-octagonal horse engine house with hipped roof projecting into courtyard across front of north range linhay. It has a circa 1850 tie beam and king post roof. Machinery removed. See listing description for full details of inner courtyard. Other details: LBS No 96508.