Name:Cider House at Bury Barton, Lapford

Early 19th century cider house and store forming east range of inner courtyard at Bury Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAPFORD

• CIDER HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Alcock, N. W., 1966, A Devon Farm: Bury Barton, Lapford, 123 (Article in Serial). SDV177653.

The east range of the inner courtyard, at Bury Barton, is early 19th century in date. Used for cider making pre 1939 and still contains a late 19th, early 20th century apple crusher and press. Built into the wall between the cider house and the former barrel store, is the circular granite trough of a horse-powered crusher. Other details: Figure 1.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Lapford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341306.

Three ranges of farmbuildings enclosing inner courtyard at Bury Barton. The east wing, adjoining the dairy block of the farmhouse, is
an early 19th century cider house and cider store now used for general storage. Has a ground floor 20th century casement with glazing bars at right end and another more towards centre at first floor level. Two 19th century plank doors at left (north) end; the left end door to former ciderhouse and other to former cider store. Overall 9-bay roof of alternate tie beam and king post truss - scissor brace and king post
truss roof. Ciderhouse is part-floored with rear loading hatch to apple store. Cob crosswall between ciderhouse and store includes the 2 halves of a large circular trough from a horse-powered apple crusher. See listing description for full details of inner courtyard. Other details: LBS No 96508.