Name:27 Clarence Hill, Dartmouth

Summary

Mid 19th century house, part of a prominent terrace overlooking the town. Two storeys with attic and basement, which has a two bay arcade with a central circular column.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'St Clair's Terrace' shown.

Nos 27 to 35, Clarence Hill. Probably circa 1840 stucco terrace of 5 houses with 2 storeys to Clarence Hill, and 3 storeys to Brown's Hill. Brown's Hill front has arcade to ground floor with heavy circular piers and rusticated voussoirs, now altered and with later pebble dash. Label moulds.

House built circa 1840-50. Stucco on stone rubble, replaced with roughcast to rear; plastered brick chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: Double-depth plan, one room wide. Exterior: 2 storeys and attic; 2-window front in restrained domestic Tudor style. Doorway to right, now missing its stucco surround, is recessed and contains original good panelled door; upper fielded panels (top 2 now glazed) and bottom panels have vertical mouldings, narrow plain overlight above. Windows with Tudor-style hoodmoulds and blocks under the sills. First-floor right window is a replacement horned 4-pane sash, others are horned 12-pane sashes. Original moulded timber eaves cornice. Parallel roof is gable-ended to left and contains 20th century flat-roofed dormers front and back. Roughcast rear missing its stucco detail; 2-bay arcade to basement, with central circular column with moulded capital, now filled with 20th century windows; tall 12-pane sashes (unusual horizontal glazing pattern, only 2 panes wide) to ground floor and conventional 12-pane sashes to the first floor; original moulded timber eaves cornice. Interior: not inspected but likely to be of interest. Stone revetment wall to terrace above Browns Hill, surmounted by cast-iron spear-headed railings. Part of a prominent terrace overlooking the town.