Name:Dartbank, 22 Coombe Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Dartbank, one of a row of three villas built mid 19th century. Two storeys, symmetrical two-window front with French windows and verandah to ground floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Dart Bank' shown.

Nos 22-24 Coombe Road (consec). Probably mid 19th century, group of three detached houses, 2 storeys, 2 windows each (at each floor). Sash windows at first floor with centre glazing bars. Ground floor trellis verandahs with French casements. Stucco with moulded architraves, and rusticated quoins. Slate roofs, hipped. Set on raised terrace.

Dartbank, formerly Listed as: Nos 22,23 and 24 Coombe Road. Villa, one of a row of three, circa 1850. Stucco on stone rubble; end stacks and rear axial and end stacks with stuccoed brick chimneyshafts; hipped slate roof. Plan: L-shaped plan with 2-room plan front block. Entrance to rear of front block on left side to stairs and passage behind front rooms. 2-room plan service wing at right-angles to rear right. Exterior: 2 storeys; symmetrical 2-window front with verandah. Ground-floor French windows with glazing bars and side lights behind 6-bay verandah; paired posts with glass roof. First floor has 2/1-pane sash windows. These windows and French windows below have broad stucco architraves of vermiculated rustication. Rest of stucco front is lightly blocked out as ashlar and quoins each end with vermiculated rustication. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Dartmouth Sewage Treatment Scheme, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336229.

The houses were not shown on the 1869 Sale Catalogue Plan.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Dart Marina, Dartmouth, Devon, 7, site 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV344566.