Name:Primrose House, 24 Coombe Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Primrose House, one of three villas built mid 19th century, originally known as Combeleigh. Two storeys, symmetrical two-window front, with ground-floor French windows and verandah.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Combeleigh' shown.

Nos 22-24 Coombe Road (consec). Probably mid 19th century, group of three detached houses, 2 storeys, 2 windows each (at each floor). Sash windows at first floor with centre glazing bars. Ground floor trellis verandahs with French casements. Stucco with moulded architraves, and rusticated quoins. Slate roofs, hipped. Set on raised terrace.

Primrose House, formerly Listed as: Nos 22,23 and 24 Coombe Road. Villa, one of a row of three, circa 1850. Stucco on stone rubble; end stacks and rear axial and end stacks with stuccoed brick chimneyshafts; hipped slate roof. Plan: L-plan, with 2-room plan front block having entrance to rear of front block on left side to stairs and passage behind front rooms. 2-room plan service wing at right angles to rear right. Exterior: 2 storeys; symmetrical 2-window front with verandah. Ground-floor French windows with glazing bars behind 6-bay verandah with plain posts and part-glazed, part-slated roof. First floor has sash windows without glazing bars under segmental-arch heads and with eared stucco architraves. Stucco is lightly blocked out as ashlar and quoins each end with vermiculated rustication. Eaves carried on a series of timber brackets. Side doorway round-headed with stucco hood and contains original panelled door with fanlight and side lights filled with leaded stained glass. Verandah floor of Victorian tiles. Interior: Well-preserved with good original detail including chimneypieces, moulded plaster cornices and staircase.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Dartmouth Sewage Treatment Scheme, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336229.

The houses were not shown on the 1869 Sale Catalogue Plan.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Dart Marina, Dartmouth, Devon, 7, site 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV344566.