Name:3 Duke Street, Dartmouth

Summary

3 Duke Street in Dartmouth was formerly an inn but built as a merchant's house in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

No 1, No 3 (Steam Packet Inn), Duke Street. 16th or early 17th century houses, No 1 with hipped gable, No 3 gable with barge board. Stone party wall with splayed corbels to overhangs. No 1, 3-light sash window to upper 3 floors. Rendered and limewashed. Overhangs at 1st and 2nd floors. No 3, plastered and whitened wood canted splay bay at 1st floor, 2nd and 3rd floor with flush frame sash windows now with centre glazing bars only. Shop fronts, ground floor, entrances each side with fanlights. Interior: cased beams.

3 Duke Street, formerly Listed as: Nos 1 and 3 Steam Packet Inn. Merchant's house, more recently the Steam Packet Inn, now tea rooms with offices and flats above. Dated 1639, built on land leased to Edward Spurway, with various 19th and 20th century modernisations. Mixed construction; thick local stone rubble side walls with plastered timber-framed front and back walls; original stone rubble stack with 19th century brick chimneyshaft to right party wall; slate roof. Plan: End onto the street with a one-room plan; no ground-floor fireplace because this was always a shop. Curved alcove to rear of left party wall indicates position of original newel stair and suggests former side passage along this side. Exterior: 3 storeys and attic; one-window range. The ends of the stone side walls corbel out to carry the jettied upper floors and both contain worn stone plaques at first-floor level: the right one is thought to belong to this house and has 1639 date with initials WB and ES. Ground floor has late 19th century timber shop front, 3 lights with overlights flanked by recessed doorways, each containing a similar part-glazed door under an overlight with glazing bars. Bottom edge of first-floor bressummer carved with a kind of bead-and-reel - very early for 1639. Canted bay to first floor with front horned 4-pane sash and similar sashes to second floor and attic with a narrower sash second-floor left. Gable above with 19th century open wavey bargeboards and timber apex finial and pendant. Interior: Mostly the result of 19th and 20th century modernisation. Ground floor has been cleared of any partitions and rear wall knocked through to connect with No.1 Duke Street and No.12 The Quay. 17th century carpentry and other features probably survive behind the 19th and 20th century plaster. History: This is one of a group of merchants' houses built on reclaimed land in a Town Corporation-backed scheme to reclaim land for housing and expand the port facilities with the New Quay. This began in 1585, and by the second phase, in the 1630s, this was the most fashionable part of the town and the surviving 17th century houses are amongst the best merchants' houses of their period in Devon. (Freeman, Ray: Dartmouth and its Neighbours: Phillimore: 1990-: p76-83).