Name:Site of Tin Mill, Widecombe

Summary

Evidence of a tin mill found in Widecombe, including two mortarstones and the probable site of a blowing house in the old Post Office garden. Further down the road stands the former corn and grist mill; now a private dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CRUSHING MILL (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TIN MILL (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., Notes on a worksheet, Date unknown (Personal Comment). SDV349598.

Triple granite mortarstone has diameters of approximately 28 centimetres and 18 centimetres. Depth about 10 centimetres. Similar to the Heatherstone and Pitton mortarstone examples. The other loose granite mortarstone has parts of two mortars visible on each of two opposite faces of the stone. Dimensions are difficult to determine although diameters must have been about 20-25 centimetres.

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

House, mill and garden, field no 399.

Tyler, F. C., 1934-1935, Unusual stone at Widecombe, pg 224 (Article in Serial). SDV308090.

Mortarstone built into linhay adjoining North Hall. Three mortars on each face.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, pg 310 (Monograph). SDV231148.

The former existence of a tinner's mill is suggested by the presence in the post-office garden at Widdicombe (SX 71957685) of two anvil or mortar stones, behind rhododendrons in the southwest corner. Another mortar stone, with three hollows on each side, was seen in 1935 built into the wall of an open-fronted shed adjoining North Hall (SX 718769). A grist mill, now a private residence lies further from the river than is usual for such a mill but in a normal one for a tinner's mill which usually avoided encroachment on the area to be streamed. It stands about fifty yards from the post office on the right bank of the East Webburn River, which has been extensively streamed for tin.
Agrees with author of Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries author that it is a mortar-stone in the garden of the Post Office, near the road. There is a similar one built into wall of linhay adjoining North Hall. It has three basin-shaped hollows on each side, these shallower on one side (MDV63721).

Parsons, H., 1956, Dartmoor Blowing Houses: Some Recent Investigations, pg 190-191 (Article in Serial). SDV147453.

Stamping mill, the Old Post Office, Widecombe. The probable site of a blowing house in the post office garden, two mortarstones behind the rhododendrons in the corner. Further down the road, in a normal situation for a blowing house, stands the former corn and grist mill, now a private residence. A mill stone (not a component of a crazing mill) remains on the lawn. The valley floor, cluttered with the usual banks of rubble, has been extensively streamed. Does this mill occupy the site and use the leat of the former blowing house?

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, number 82 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Volume 5, 952 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Visited 30/8/1979. This mill house still stands. The gable wall fronting on the road indicated by its older masonry that the present building has been much altered. This new building according to the owner was put up in 1886. Its longways axis is at ninety degrees to that of the building marked on the Tithe Map. There is a mill stone in the garden and the course of the leat is traceable.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No. 89 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Stamping mill site of undocumented date field evidence.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.