Name:Barn and stable range at Damage Barton, Ilfracombe

Summary

Stable and threshing barn with cart entrance between. Over the doorway to the stable is a datestone, 'IEC 1656'.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS44NE6

• BARN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Copeland, G. W., 1961, Damage Barton, Mortehoe, 18-19 (Article in Serial). SDV341323.

The '1656' range is entered from the lane through a large rectangular carriageway the right hand jamb of which retains its ovolo and fillet moulding, characteristic of the later period to which much of the buildings now belong. South of the carriageway, in the same outer wall, is another similarly moulded opening. On the inner face of the '1656' range are tiers of upper pigeon holes, some with the remains of slate alighting ledges. Over the carriageway is a small moulded 3-light window to an upper chamber and below, to the left, is a larger but similar 2-light window. The dated rectangular freestone panel is over a doorway right of the carriageway. An unusual feature within the carriageway is a doorway to a semicircular stone staircase within a round turret which leads to the upper chamber.

Child, P., 1970s, Damage Barton, Morthoe (Ground Photograph). SDV365766.

Black and white photo of the barn.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 15 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

1656 stable and slightly later threshing barn between which is a cart entrance with a granary over.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Ilfracombe, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341326.

Integral barn approximately 40 metres north of farmhouse at Damage Barton. Dated 1656. Slate rubble with some brick dressings; Welsh slate roof. Roughly central cart doorway with weathering over; to left a small wooden mullioned window lights the new stair; smaller vehicular entry to left and two tiers of pigeon holes above. To right, ground floor openings with brick arches and, above the doorway, a datestone giving the initals 'IEC 1656'. Two louvred openings to upper floor. Rear has original ovolo-moulded doorway surround to opposing cart entrance and its planked and ledge double doors - a remarkable survival. Internal stone newel or vice, again a rare feature, gives into upper floor from cart entrance. Roof principals halved at apex. Other details: LBS No. 390126.