Name:Threshing Barn at Damage Barton, Ilfracombe

Summary

Remains of large threshing barn dating probably to the 17th century. A horse engine house and waterwheel were added to the south and north sides of the barn respectively during the course of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS44NE6

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Copeland, G. W., 1961, Damage Barton, Mortehoe, 19 (Article in Serial). SDV341323.

On west side of outer enclosure at Damage Barton is an interesting barn of great width, whose roof retains much of its old slates. On the east the barn is part open with round stone pillars and a good example of a round house, now with solid walling but clearly once partly open and with square masonry pillars. Both barn and round house retain in the main their open timber roofs. In about the centre of the west side is a picturesque gabled two stage porch. The part of the barn north of the porch was the mill house whose iron wheel still survives.

Child, P., 1970s, Damage Barton, Morthoe (Ground Photograph). SDV365766.

Black and white photo of the mill and granary. A note on the back of the photo says that the [adjoining] linhay had collapsed by 2002.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 14-15 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Massive threshing barn with porch.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Ilfracombe, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341326.

Water-powered cornmill and granary approximately 60 metres north-west of farmhouse at Damage Barton. Probably circa 1656, altered in 19th century. Slate rubble. Ruinous as a result of severe storm damage, roofless and partially collapsed. Ground much overgrown. Mill extended north of other ranges; remains of wheel with 3-light wooden mullioned window to gable wall above. Walls, except to south, suvive mostly to full height. Granary largely destroyed but with tall supporting piers in situ.

Other details: Photographs.

Child, P., 2003, Restoration of the Mill Building at Damage Barton, Mortehoe (Correspondence). SDV346774.

Site visit December 2002 to examine the potential for restoring the mill building. Although called a mill, the building is actually a traditional barn to which a waterwheel was added in the 19th century to power machinery. The building is now ruinous but its original form is still largely clear and given that the roof was apparently lost in the winter of 1962-3 it has survived remarkably well. The mullioned window in the porch on the front of the building is of a 17th century type so it would seem that it is not far removed in date from the adjacent combined barn and stable which is dated 1656. Given the size and importance of Damage Barton as a farm it is not surprising to find two corn barns here rather than the usual single barn. However, the form of this particular barn is unusual for north Devon in that it is built end-on into a bank, a form more usually associated with the South Hams. Unusually it also has a substantial porch on the seaward side, again an indication of the relatively high status of the 17th century occupants of the farm. The porch is opposed by a more normal entrance and there would undoubtedly have once been a threshing floor between the two. A horse engine house (round house) was added to the south side of the barn, on the east side of the entrance, in the 19th century. This would have driven a threshing machine within the barn. This was superseded by a waterwheel which survives on the north side of the barn which was powered by a leat from a mill pond to the east. The style of the waterwheel suggests it is later 19th century in date.
The barn is an important traditional building and one that merits restoration in its own right but its location within the important collection of historic buildings at Damage Barton, which must be one of the finest groups in north Devon, gives it additional interest. While the reconstruction of the barn would be a considerable enterprise it would not only put back a significant traditional building to its complete form but also enhance the appearance of an important group of farm buildings.

Mill and Granary approximately 60 metres north-east of Damage Barton. (Formerly listed as Mill and granary approximately 60 metres north-west of Damage Barton. Previously listed as: LEE, Damage Barton including ancillary buildings and courtyard wall).
Water-powered corn mill and granary. Probably c1656, altered in C19. Slate rubble. Ruinous as a result of severe storm damage, roofless and partially collapsed. Ground much overgrown. Mill extended north of other ranges; remains of wheel with 3-light wooden mullioned window to gable wall above. Walls, except to south, survive mostly to full height. Granary largely destroyed but with tall supporting piers in situ. The building was included and described in the original listing when it survived more intact although in bad condition.