Name:Horse Engine House at Damage Barton, Ilfracombe

Summary

Remains of horse engine house (round house) on south side of threshing barn. It was originally open-sided with a conical slate roof supported on square stone piers. The sides were subsequently in-filled with stone blocking, presumably after it was superseded by the waterwheel on the north side of the barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P., 10/02/2003, Restoration of the Mill Building at Damage Barton, Mortehoe (Correspondence). SDV346774.

Horse engine house (round house) added in the 19th century to the south side of the threshing barn on the east side of the entrance. It would have driving a threshing machine within the barn. A photograph taken prior to the collapse of the barn roof in the winter of 1962-3 shows that the engine house was originally open-sided with a conical slate roof supported on square stone piers. The sides were subsequently in-filled with stone blocking, presumably after it had been superseded by the waterwheel on the north side of the barn.

Horse engine house depicted on south side of barn.

Copeland, G. W., 1961, Damage Barton, Mortehoe, 19 (Article in Serial). SDV341323.

Good example of a boldly projecting round house. Now with solid walling but clearly once partly open and with square masonry pillars. Open timber roof.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 15 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Ilfracombe, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341326.

Other details: 390129.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 38,41 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Dilapidated round barn which formerly held a donkey wheel. This was used to grind animal feed before the installation of a waterwheel.

Horse engine house and barn shown as ruined buildings on modern mapping.