Name:Tap slag found under road junction in Brayford

Summary

Soil containing charcoal, fired clay and tap slag found during excavations for the water supply to a new housing development.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• SLAG (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Keppie, L. + Fitzpatrick, A. + Hassall, M. + Tomlin, R. + Burnham, B., 2001, Roman Britain in 2000, 370 (Article in Serial). SDV361753.

Reed, S. J., 2008, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341342.

Excavation for the water supply to a housing development to the north, on Little Bray Lane, exposed a soil horizon containing charcoal, fired clay and tap slag fragments derived from the Roman iron extraction industry that operated in this area. The deposit only survived on on the south side of the road and had been removed by the construction of an earlier water main that ran along the north side of the road. The soil horizon was sealed beneath 0.15 metres of tarmas and extended to a depth of 0.45 metres below the road surface. No datable artefacts were recovered.