Name:1 Ferry Slip, Dartmouth

Summary

House, mid to late 19th century, with possibly an earlier core. Three storeys and attic with a long riverside front jettied out at first-floor level, slate-hung above.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1972, Dartmouth, 20-21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV155627.

Ferry Slip (south side)Nos 1, 3, 5. Probably 17th century with alterations. River face, with two splay bays at first floor. Slate roof. Part of the same block as Island House, No 25 Lower Street. Gabled dormer with coupled sash windows with glazing bars, ground floor stucco lined and colourwashed, entrance north with four-panel door and fanlight.

House. Mid/late 19th century, possibly earlier core. Plastered stone rubble and timber-framing, painted slate-hung timber-framing on the east side; front and back end stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts and pots; slate roof. Plan: Entrance front is one room wide and 2 rooms deep. Exterior: 3 storeys and attic; one-window range. Plaster front is lightly blocked out as ashlar. Square-headed doorway to right side. 4-panel door under overlight with a geometric pattern of glazing bars recessed with panelled reveals up 3 stone steps. Apart from the doorway there is only a tiny horned 8-pane sash window, second-floor right, on this side. Plain eaves. Roof continuous with those of neighbouring houses with hipped corner. Long riverside front jettied out at first-floor level, and is slate-hung above. Regular 2-window front. Ground floor has 12-pane sashes, the lower sashes replaced (or protected) by boarded shutters. First-floor canted bays with hipped roofs containing late 19th century sashes without glazing bars. 12-pane sashes to the second floor and flat-roofed dormer containing a pair of 12-pane sashes. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest. Built on an artificial platform projecting into the river alongside the ferry slip. This house forms part of a group of listed riverside buildings on Ferry Slip, Sunderland Terrace and Lower Street which also line the approach to Bayards Cove. Included for group value.