Name:1 and 2 Ford, Dartmouth

Summary

House, now divided into two, early 19th century, possible earlier origins, with some later modernisation. Two storeys and attics, symmetrical two-window front with canted bays and a central doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ford, 1 and 2 (Formerly Listed as: 1-4 (consecutive). House, now divided into 2. Early 19th century, possible earlier origins, some later modernisation. Roughcast stone rubble; end stacks, one with plastered brick chimneyshaft, the other with a brick chimneyshaft with some old pots; slate roof. Plan: Originally a double-depth plan house with central front doorway to passage and staircase. Exterior: 2 storeys with attics; symmetrical 2-window front. Central doorway contains a top-glazed 6-panel door to No.2 and side doorway contains a 6-panel door behind a 20th century monopitch-roofed porch to No.1. The windows are canted bays containing forward 12-pane sashes with flanking 8-pane sashes; central dormer is also canted with similar windows under a hipped roof. Parallel roof is gable-ended to right and continuous to left. Interior: Both houses have secondary staircases. Otherwise they are well-preserved with panelled doors and cupboards. King-post truss roof includes several reused timbers. Some panelling in the attic is lined with a newspaper dating from 1846. The row of cottages at Ford are built at the head of an old creek which was the old mill pond, infilled in the early 19th century.